Members

ROLES OF MEMBERS OF COUNTY ASSEMBLY OF KITUI

According to the County Governments Act 2012, the roles include;

Maintaining close contact with the electorate and consulting them on issues before or under discussion in the County Assembly.
Presenting views, opinions and proposals of the Kitui County electorate to the County Assembly.
Attending sessions of the County Assembly and its committees.
Providing a linkage between the County Assembly and the electorate on public service delivery; and
Extending professional knowledge, experience or specialized knowledge to any issue for discussion in the County Assembly
Members of the County Assembly are sworn in by the county assembly clerk within fourteen days after the announcement of the final results of an election, in the manner set out in the Schedule under the County Governments Act 2012.

At any time in the absence of the speaker of the county assembly or in matters that directly affect the speaker, the county assembly shall elect a member to act as Speaker as contemplated under Article 178(2)(b) of the Constitution.

Elected Members

Hon. Emeritus Kasee Musya
Hon. Emeritus Kasee Musya
Wiper party - Kisasi Ward
Deputy Speaker
Hon. Peter Mwikya Kilonzo
Hon. Peter Mwikya Kilonzo
Wiper Party - Athi Ward
Majority Leader
Hon. Stephen Makau Musili
Hon. Stephen Makau Musili
Wiper Party - Kyuso Ward
Majority Party Whip
Hon. Alex Mutambu Nganga
Hon. Alex Mutambu Nganga
NARC Party - Miambani Ward
Minority Leader
Hon. Sylvester Munyalo Kitheka
Hon. Sylvester Munyalo Kitheka
NARC Party - Matinyani
Deputy Minority Leader
Hon. Boniface Kilungya Katumo
Hon. Boniface Kilungya Katumo
NARC Party - Kyangwithya West Ward
Minority Party Whip
Hon. James Mbuvi Wangunze Kula
Hon. James Mbuvi Wangunze Kula
NARC Party - Chuluni
Deputy Minority Whip
Hon. Anthony Ndooh Mwanzia
Hon. Anthony Ndooh Mwanzia
NARC Party - Township Ward
Hon. Johnson Mutua Kanandu
Hon. Johnson Mutua Kanandu
Wiper Party - Mumoni Ward
Hon. Philip Nguli
Hon. Philip Nguli
Wiper Party - Migwani Ward
Hon. Musee Mati
Maendeleo Chap Chap Party - Mutongoni Ward
Hon. Alex Ngau James Musili
Hon. Alex Ngau James Musili
Jubilee Party - Nuu Ward
Hon. Boniface Kilaa Kasina
Hon. Boniface Kilaa Kasina
Wiper Party - Tseikuru Ward
Hon. James Mutunga Munuve
Hon. James Mutunga Munuve
Wiper Party - Kanziko Ward
Hon. Mary Kanini Philip
Hon. Mary Kanini Philip
Independent - Mwingi Central Ward
Hon. Jehoshaphat Nzamba James
Hon. Jehoshaphat Nzamba James
Independent - Mulango Ward
Hon. Andrew Ndisya Lusa
Hon. Andrew Ndisya Lusa
Independent - Kanyangi Ward
Hon. Frederick Kithome Nthuri
Hon. Frederick Kithome Nthuri
Wiper Party - Tharaka Ward
Hon. Annthony John
Hon. Annthony John
Wiper Party - Mutha Ward
Hon. Jacob Mbaya Kavolonza Musyoka
Hon. Jacob Mbaya Kavolonza Musyoka
Wiper Party - Mui Ward
Hon. David Masaku Munyau
Hon. David Masaku Munyau
Independent - Mutomo Ward
Hon. Alex Wambua Mwangangi
Hon. Alex Wambua Mwangangi
Wiper Party - Kyome / Thaana Ward
Hon. John Mutuku Mbaki Kisangau
Hon. John Mutuku Mbaki Kisangau
NARC Party - Kwavonza Yatta Ward
Hon. Anthony Kyusya Mbiti
Hon. Anthony Kyusya Mbiti
Jubilee Party - Ikanga Kyatune Ward
Hon. Nicholas Nzomo Mwalali
Hon. Nicholas Nzomo Mwalali
Wiper Party - Mbitini Ward
Hon. David Thuvi
Hon. David Thuvi
Wiper Party - Kwa Mutonga Kithumula Ward
Hon. Ruth Kyene
Hon. Ruth Kyene
NARC Party - Nzambani Ward
Hon. Deiys Maithya Mukala
Hon. Deiys Maithya Mukala
Independent - Waita Ward
Hon. James Musyoka
Hon. James Musyoka
Wiper Party - Kiomo / Kyethani Ward
Hon. Stephen Ileve Katana
Hon. Stephen Ileve Katana
Wiper Party - Nguutani Ward
Hon. Nelson Kivali Musyoka
Hon. Nelson Kivali Musyoka
Muungano Party - Voo Kyamatu Ward
Hon. Geoffrey Mwalimu
Hon. Geoffrey Mwalimu
Wiper Party - Ikutha Ward
Hon. Eunice Katheke Mwathi
Hon. Eunice Katheke Mwathi
PPK Party - Zombe / Mwitika Ward
Hon. Jane Mutua
Hon. Jane Mutua
Wiper Party - Kauwi Ward
Hon. Alexander Munuve Mbili
Hon. Alexander Munuve Mbili
Wiper Party - Kyangwitha East Ward
Hon. Maema Charles Muthui Kilonzi
Hon. Maema Charles Muthui Kilonzi
Wiper Party - Kivou Ward
Hon. Kiruru Jeffason
Hon. Kiruru Jeffason
Wiper Party - Nguni Ward
Hon. Annastacia Mwathi Mutunga
Hon. Annastacia Mwathi Mutunga
NARC Party - Mutito Kaliku Ward
Hon. Eliud Muteti Nding’uri
Hon. Eliud Muteti Nding’uri
Wiper Party - Ngomeni Ward

Nominated Members

Hon. Colleta Koli Kimanzi
Hon. Colleta Koli Kimanzi
Wiper Party - Nominated
Deputy Majority Leader
Hon. Waziri Bakari Baraka
Hon. Waziri Bakari Baraka
Wiper Party - Nominated
Deputy Majority Party Whip
Hon. Esther Kalunda Ndile
Hon. Esther Kalunda Ndile
Jubilee Party - Nominated
Hon. Josephine Kavivi Mutie
Hon. Josephine Kavivi Mutie
NARC Party - Nominated
Hon. Regina Mueni Ishmail Musyoki
Hon. Regina Mueni Ishmail Musyoki
NARC Party - Nominated
Hon. Florence M. Singi
Hon. Florence M. Singi
Wiper Party - Nominated
Hon. Elizabeth Ndunge Peter
Hon. Elizabeth Ndunge Peter
Wiper Party - Nominated
Hon. Munyoki Mwinzi
Hon. Munyoki Mwinzi
Wiper Party - Nominated
Hon. Dr. Grace Mutua
Hon. Dr. Grace Mutua
Wiper Party - Nominated
Hon. Esther Kalunda Ndile
Hon. Esther Kalunda Ndile
Jubilee Party - Nominated
Hon. Charity Syomiti Mwangangi
Hon. Charity Syomiti Mwangangi
NARC Party - Nominated
Hon. Beatrice Velesi Musyoka
Hon. Beatrice Velesi Musyoka
Wiper Party - Nominated
Hon. Anne Mwende Mumo
Hon. Anne Mwende Mumo
Wiper Party - Nominated
Hon. Munira Mohammed
Hon. Munira Mohammed
NARC Party - Nominated
Hon. Mary Ndumbu
Hon. Mary Ndumbu
Wiper Party - Nominated